Acute erythroid leukemia

Name
Acute erythroid leukemia
ICD-O-1 Morphology
9840/3
Effective 1978 - 1991
ICD-O-2 Morphology
9840/3
Effective 1992 - 2000
ICD-O-3 Morphology
9840/3
Effective 2001 and later
Reportable
for cases diagnosed 1978 and later
Primary Site(s)
C421

Help me code for dx year :

Grade
Code grade specified by pathologist. If no grade specified, code 9
Module Rule
M3 Module 5: PH10
Alternate Names
Acute erythremia [OBS]
Acute erythremic myelosis [OBS]
Acute myeloid leukemia, M6 type
Acute myeloid leukemia, M6b
AML M6
Di Guglielmo disease [OBS]
Erythremic myelosis, NOS [OBS]
Erythroleukemia
FAB M6
M6A
M6B
Pure erythroid leukemia
Definition
Acute erythroid leukemia is characterized by a predominant erythroid population in the bone marrow. There are two subtypes of this disease: erythroid leukemia (erythroid/myeloid) and pure erythroid leukemia. Erythroleukemia also shows the presence of a significant myeloid component.
Abstractor Notes
Erythroleukemia is predominantly a disease of adults. Pure erythroid leukemia is very rare and may occur at any age including children.
Definitive Diagnostic Methods
Bone marrow biopsy
Peripheral blood smear
Genetics Data
None
Immunophenotyping
None
Treatments
Chemotherapy
Stem cell transplant
Transformations to
No Transformations
Transformations from
No Transformations
Corresponding ICD-9 Codes
207.0 Acute erythremia and erythroleukemia
Corresponding ICD-10 Codes
C94.0 Acute erythremia and erythroleukemia
Corresponding ICD-10-CM Codes (effective October 1, 2015 U.S. only)
C94.0 Acute erythroid leukemia
Signs and Symptoms
None
Diagnostic Exams
None
Recurrence and Metastases
None
Epidemiology and Mortality
None