Question: 20170048

Status


Hidden from web

Category


#1:   MP/H Rules
#2:   Multiple primaries
#3:   Bladder


References


Source 1:   2007 MP/H Rules
pgs:  
Notes:  
Source 2:  
pgs:  
Notes:  


Question


MP/H Rules/Multiple primaries--Bladder: Is recurrence of bladder cancer the same primary if the patient has had multiple recurrences each within 3 years of recurrences but 3 years has passed since initial diagnosis date?



Discussion




Answer


Multiple bladder recurrences each within 3 years of recurrences and more than 3 years since initial diagnosis date would be a single primary. Use the date of the most recent occurrence when applying the bladder M rules. Do not use the initial diagnosis date for timing.



History




Last Updated


07/20/2017

Date Finalized


08/23/2017